Texas APSE Class 2A all-state football team

Published 12-16-2018

0 Ratings

The 2018 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A all-state high school football team, released Sunday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- LUCAS MARTIN, Mason, Sr. - 55 pancakes, 96% grade, 22 cut blocks, no sacks allowed

- KENDRICK MCADAMS, Collinsville, Sr. - 98% grade, 104 pancakes  

- JJ PRUSKI, Falls City, Sr. - 98% grade, 28 pancakes, 100% grade pass blocking

- TREVOR ROBERSON, Wellington, Sr. - 67 pancake blocks, 29 cutdowns for team that averaged 319 rushing and 475 total ypg

- DAERON WILLS, Refugio, Jr. - 95% grade, no sacks allowed, 34 pancakes for an offense that averaged 365 yards and 46 points per game

Receivers/ends:

- COREY DZIUK, Falls City, Sr. - 55-1,027 16 TDs

- T

- TREVOR ROBERSON, Wellington, Sr. - 67 pancake blocks, 29 cutdowns for team that averaged 319 rushing and 475 total ypg

- DAERON WILLS, Refugio, Jr. - 95% grade, no sacks allowed, 34 pancakes for an offense that averaged 365 yards and 46 points per game

Receivers/ends:

- COREY DZIUK, Falls City, Sr. - 55-1,027 16 TDs

- TRACE EDWARDS, Stamford, Sr. - 55-1,373, 14 TDs

Quarterback:

- PEYTON BEVEL, Stamford, Sr. - 196-309-3,849 passing, 50 TDs; 528 rushing yards, 5 TDs

Running backs:

- BRADY LYSSY, Falls City, Jr. - 131-1,562, 32 TDs

- ELIJAH SALINAS, San Saba, Jr. - 161-1,524, 25 TDs; 26-480, 5 TDs receiving

- TIJAY THOMAS-DAVIS, San Augustine - 219-2,132, 25 TDs

Kicker:

- CARLOS CAMPOS, Beckville,

Receivers/ends:

- COREY DZIUK, Falls City, Sr. - 55-1,027 16 TDs

- TRACE EDWARDS, Stamford, Sr. - 55-1,373, 14 TDs

Quarterback:

- PEYTON BEVEL, Stamford, Sr. - 196-309-3,849 passing, 50 TDs; 528 rushing yards, 5 TDs

Running backs:

- BRADY LYSSY, Falls City, Jr. - 131-1,562, 32 TDs

- ELIJAH SALINAS, San Saba, Jr. - 161-1,524, 25 TDs; 26-480, 5 TDs receiving

- TIJAY THOMAS-DAVIS, San Augustine - 219-2,132, 25 TDs

Kicker:

- CARLOS CAMPOS, Beckville, Jr. - 41-43 PATs, 5-7 FG, long of 46

Offensive Player of the Year: Peyton Bevel, Stamford

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- ARMONIE BROWN, Refugio, Sr. - 110 tackles, 12 sacks, 41 TFL, 3 FF, 2 FR, 2 PBUs

- JACK GRIFFIN, Eldorado, Sr. - 122 tackles, 7 sacks, 34 TFL, 6 FF, 3 FR

- JOHN MICHAEL HOLCOMB, Wellington, Jr. - 107 tackles, 37 TFL, 11 sacks, 7 FF, 2 FR, 2 blocked punts

- JADARIUS HOLMAN, San Augustine - 123 tackles, 10 TFL, 3 sacks, 13 hurries, 2 INTs

Linebackers:

- ERIK ARGOTE, San Saba, Sr. - 139 tackles, 33 TFL, 4 sacks, 1 INT

- CARSON HOLT, Stamford, Sr. - 189 tackles, 15 TFL, 1 sack

- TY PATTERSON, Linden-Kildare, Sr. - 174 tackles, 11 TFL, 4 FF, 7 FR, 2 INTs, 4 defensive TDs

Defensive backs:

- THERON ALLEN, Cross Plains, Sr. - 112 tackles, 8 TFL, 3 INTs, 7 PBUs, 2 FF, 2 FR

- NATHAN BALES, Windthorst, Sr. - 54 tackles, 8 INTs, 3 INT returns for TDs, 20 PBUs, 2 FR

- MARK GAITAN, Charlotte, Sr. - 7 INTs, 13 PBUs, 83 tackles

- ARTURO TELLEZ, Wellington, Sr. - 117 tackles, 4 sacks, 27 TFL, 4 FF, 4 INTs

Punter:

- HOUSTON HECK, Panhandle, Jr. - 12 punts, 40.1 avg., 4 inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Armonie Brown, Refugio

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- Brayden Benson, Santo, Jr.; Jacob Castillo, Three Rivers, Sr.; Cayle Irvin, Alto, Jr.; Junior Jameis, San Saba, Sr.; Jessie Webb, Wolfe City, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

- Creed Spivey, Gruver, Sr.; DeMonderick Winters, Burton, Sr.

Quarterback:

- Keyshawn Johnson, Falls City, Sr.

Running backs:

- Mason Bryan, Miles, Sr.; Malik Hamilton, Tahoka, Jr.; LaDavian Johnson, Linden-Kildare, Jr.

Kicker:

- Trey McTaggert, Muenster, Jr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- D'Marcus Barber, Stamford, Jr.; Christian Barrett, Farwell, Sr.; Colton Knobloch, Archer City, Sr.; Joseph Watson, San Saba, Sr.

Linebackers:

- Walker Adams, Price Carlisle, Sr.; Ethan Belcher, Windthorst, Soph.; Dylan Briggs, Archer City, Jr..

Defensive backs:

- JaQualin Franks, Tenaha, Sr.; Jeffery Jefferson, Stinnett West Texas, Sr.; Jevon Tillery, Cross Plains, Sr.; Jevon Williams, Hamlin, Jr.

Punter:

- Clay Barton, Weimar, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Foster Hall, Alto; Dyan Hicks, Celeste; Carlos Gonzalez, Stratford; Gage Hughey, Panhandle; Kason Landman, Shiner; Coltyn McCormack, Sanford-Fritch; Michael Rodriquez, Shiner; Cameron Perkins, Winters; Kody Walterscheid, Muenster.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: DK Blaylock, New Deal; Preston Elab, Clarendon; Ty Patterson, Linden-Kildare; Jay Price, Price Carlisle; Luke Ray, Panhandle; Garrett Siegert, Seymour; Arturo Tellez, Wellington; Jake Tinsman, Refugio.

QUARTERBACKS: Avian Cruz, Stinnett West Texas; Caleb Harmel, Burton; Christian Huey, Sundown; Kaleb Jochetz, Woodsboro; Keegan Kelp, Gruver; Jalen Rector, Celeste; Gerald Turner, Price Carlisle; Jett Whitfield, New Deal.

RUNNING BACKS: Damon Allen, Snook; Kaden Douglas, Celeste; Calvin Gunselman, Centerville; Zane Gunter, Olton; Klay Klaerner, Mason; Jay Lloyd, Tenaha; Ryan McCleskey, Clarendon; Kendre Miller, Mount Enterprise; Grant Nemeth, Santo; Ricardo Ortega, Farwell; Dylan Wilson, Wolfe City.

KICKERS: Aaron Gallegos, Price Carlisle; Luis Mendoza, Stratford.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Garrett Burns, Woodsboro; Bradley Byrd, Electra; Christian Estrada, Charlotte; Eric Fisk, Wolfe City; Roddrell Freeman, Mart; Christian Gutierrez, Miles; Keegan Kelp, Gruver; Heath Martinez, Seymour; Chris Reyes, Shiner; Tristan Rudell, Centerville; Cameron Perkins, Winters; Clayton Pierce, San Saba; Slone Stultz, Mason; Rage Williams, Sanford-Fritch.

LINEBACKERS: Nolan Bayer, Muenster; Jax Bellar, Baird; Collin Bujnoch, Shiner; Ricky Gavirio, Gruver; Houston Heck, Panhandle ; Kenyon Hedrick, Chico; Sterling Henderson, Farwell; Cayle Irvin, Alto; Ysidro Mascorro, Refugio; Lane Nevlud, Shiner; Patrick Reyes, Winters; Terrence Smith, Jewett Leon; Curtis Stanford, Jewett Leon; Brody Williams, Sanford-Fritch.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Keaton Caveness, Jewett Leon; Dylerick Ellison, Weimar; Logan Glover, San Saba; JaChristian Lovell, San Augustine; Dalton Mabry, Alto; Jacob Owen, Linden-Kildare; Garrett Siegert, Seymour; Brandon Silva, Three Rivers; Donyai Taylor, Shiner.

PUNTER: Ty McBryde, Stratford.

No comments found. Sign up or Login to rate and review content.